Foods of Prophet Muhammad (SAW) :Olive Oil


Foods of Prophet Muhammad (SAW)

Olive Oil:
Excellent treatment for skin and hair, delays old age, and treats inflammation of the stomach.

English Name: Olive
Local Name: Zaitoon
Arabic Name: Zaitoon
Family: Oleaceae
Habit & Habitat: An erect branched cultivated tree.
Part used: Fruit and oil
Medicinal uses: Strengthen body muscles, slowdown aging, clear the blood, remove
the measlesspot, piles, tuberculosis,eczema, baldness, kidney pain,pancreas pain, maleness, common cold, stomach and respiratory diseases.

References from Holy Quran

Surah 6. Al-An‘âm, Verse. # 99: And out of the datepalm and its spathe come forth clusters of dates hanging low and near and gardens of grapes, olive and pomegranates, each similar (in kind) yet different (in variety and taste). Look at their fruits when they begin to bear and the ripeness thereof. Verily! In these things there are signs for people who believe.

Surah 16. An-Nahl, Verse. # 11: “With it He causes to grow for you the crops, the olives, the date-palms,the grapes and every kind of fruit. Verily! In this is indeed an evident proof and a manifest sign for people who give thought”.

Surah 24. An-Nûr, Verse. # 35: “Lit from a blessed tree, an olive, neither of the east (i.e. neither it gets sun-rays only in the morning*) nor of the west (i.e. it gets sun-rays in the afternoon*), whose oil would almost glow forth (of itself), though no fire touched it.”

*According to Yousa Ali [11], this olive tree is not localized. It is neither of the east nor of the west. It is universal, for such is Allah’s light.


References from Ahadith

Hazrat Abu huraira (R.A.) narrated that Rasullullah (Sallallaho Alayhi Wasallam) said “Eat the olive oil and massage it over your bodies since it is a holy (mubarak) tree.”

Hazrat Alqama Bin Amir (R.A) narrates that Prophet (Sallallaho Alayhi Wasallam) said, “There is olive oil for you, eat it, massage over your body, since it is effective in Heamorrhoids (Piles).”

Hazrat Aqba Bin Amir (R.A) narrates that the Prophet (Sallallaho Alayhi Wasallam) stated, “You have the olive oil from this Holy (mubarak) tree, treat yourself with this, since it cures the Anal fissure (Basoor).”

Hazrath Abu Hurairah (R.A) narrates that the Prophet (Sallallaho Alayhi Wasallam) stated, “Eat the olive oil and apply it (locally), since there is cure for seventy diseases in it, one of them is Leprosy.”

Khalid Bin Saad (R.A.) narrates, “I came to Madinah with Ghalib Bin Al Jabr. Ghalib became ill during the journey. Ibn Abi Ateeq came to see him and told a narration from Hazrat Aisha(R.A.) that the Prophet (Sallallaho Alayhi Wasallam) told about the cure in
Kalonji. We crushed a few seeds of Kalonji and mixed it with olive oil and dropped in both nostrils, after which Ghalib became healthy.”

Hazrat Zaid Bin Arqam (R.A ) narrates, “ We have been directed by the Prophet (Sallallaho Alayhi Wasallam) that we should treat the Pleurisy with Qust-e-Behri (Qust Sheerin) and olive oil.”
· · · January 16

This entry was posted in . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a reply