Foods of Prophet Muhammad (SAW): Melon


The Prophet (SAW) said: "None of your women who are pregnant and eat of water melon will fail to produce off spring that is good in countenance and good in character."

English Name: Water Melon
Local Name: Tarbooz
Arabic Name: Bitteekh
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Habit & Habitat: Annual climber or trailer, cultivated.
Part used: Fruit and seeds.
Medicinal uses: Kidney pain clears the urine and
stomach, facial beauty, increase
immunity, jaundice and have cold effects.

References from Ahadith Narrated Sahl bin Sad Al-Sadi (Radiyallahu Anhu):Rasulullah (Sallallaho Alayhi Wasallam) ate ripedates with water melon [7].

Hazrat Abdullah Bin Abbas (Radiyallahu Anhu )narrates that Rasulullah (Sallallaho Alayhi Wasallam) said, “Water melon is diet as well as drink. It washes and purifies the urinary bladder. It increases the sexual power [8].

Hazrat Aisha (Radiyallahu Anha) narrates thatRasulullah (Sallallaho Alayhi Wasallam) ate watermelon with fresh dates [8].
· January 15

This entry was posted in . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a reply